Monday, March 13, 2017

Day 500 på mission!

Tjena!

This week was a very bipolar one with the weather. We woke up to a pretty normal pretty Monday. We headed down to Stockholm for P-Day with the Jakobsberg systers and went to classic Gamla Stan and me, Syster May, and Syster Wilson all bought the same pair of shoes on sale. woot woot. ;) We went out to the Stockholm lookout point and just had a nice girls day together. Later in the evening we went to swingby a member to give her choklad but she wasn't home so we just tracted instead.

The next day we woke up and there was snow everywhere! We thought spring was on it's way but yeah right lol. We trudged in the snow and went kontakting a lot but no one really wanted to talk.Typical. Me and Syster May just had fun walking around in the snow making it a good time trying to make people happy.

We met with a lot of postive people this week as well so that was a plus! It's nice having people to teach. :)

Later in the week, me and Syster May bought a poster and made a 'Jag är Guds lilla barn' (I am a child of God) song poster for Marimba, Suzanna, and Angela! :) We went over and showed it to them and they were so excited! We colored it together and gave them CTR rings and took pictures and sang together. It was a fun night with them.😊

We had a our last district meeting for the transfer this week as well! Det var kul. Still blows my mind how quick these transfers go. We all went around and showed pictures of our family and gave a little background of our life. Always one of my favorite things, to see everyones families and hear their backstories. Great meeting, and then we had a nice lunch at Pizza Hut lol.

We got to go to the temple this week with Emiliano too so that was a blast! We did baptisms the same time as Norrland so I saw a few friends from Sundsvall! So great. :) We then visited Syster May's släkt again and they made us waffles and we talked about our beliefs with them so that was cool.

Täby ward threw a surprise party for Jereme at the bishops house so that was fun too! We had soup and dessert and Jereme promised he would make us fufu some day. ;) It was a great night. We were happy we could celebrate for him! We had a snowball fight afterwards haha.

Church was good too! We invited everyone we ran into on the way to come with us if they wanted to. This lady with her little nephew was like, 'Why not!' and she came with us. :) So great!

All in all it was another good week! Me and Syster May celebrated our 500 day mark together this week! Ojdå. We can't even grasp how it has been 500 days. Only 40 left now..So weird! Timeisaflying!

OH ALSO! We got transfer calls and Syster May will be moving to ÖREBRO! We had a feeling she was going there for her last transfer. :) I told her all about it and how wonderful it is. She is going to love it! I am going to miss her though. I will be staying in Täby woohoo!! Finally staying in an area for once. ;) I will be getting Syster Amy Gill!!😆 I am so excited. I have always wanted to be companions with Syster Gill. So weird she'll be my last companion. I know it's gonna be so good and I can not wait for what these next 5 weeks have in store.) Till next week! Hejdå!

Kram,
Syster Davis


​Stockholm girls day





​CTR rings


​The district på pizza hut

1 comment:

  1. Treks Himalaya trekking company is indoor outdoor trekking and tours operative company takes you that further way to guarantee you has a memorable trip that you have been dream of your choice. We have your choose of Trekking in Nepal for 3 days or 30 or more days it depending of your timetable. We continually our respect to your Nepal Trekking. Whether you are looking for a quiet gateway, a memorable outing with a family or an exciting nature. We offer you with the best progressive information and itinerary leading focused and modified as per your requirements of Trek in Nepal. We are attempt to encourage to Hiking in Nepal exterior motivated to safe and matured tradition as well as conserve the ambiance for generation. We are specialize in organize Nepal travel activities excursion such as:- Trekking, Helicopter Tour, Peak Climbing, Mountain Flight, Honeymoon Tour, Sightseeing, Rafting, Jungle Safari, Pilgrim’s Tour, Hotel Reservation, Air Ticket, Tibet and Bhutan Tour many more. Typical trekking and hiking as unique combination of natural glory, spectacular trekking trips to hard climbing and trekking most rewarding way to skill Nepal natural beautification and cultural array is to walking, trekking, width and the height of country.

    ReplyDelete